Application Visa Form

Starting from March 2013 new procedure of electronic visa obtaining is applied (sample of e-visa). Procedure of obtaining of electronic visas is simple and has advantages like - lower cost, no need to visit embassies because all process goes online only, you keep your passport with yourself all the time, you get a visa to your e-mail as PDF attachment that you need just to print. With this type of electronic visa you can enter Azerbaijan at any border entry point (air, land, sea).

WHAT ARE THE CONDITIONS?

The Azerbaijan e-Visa is issued with the following conditions:

  • e-Visa is a single entry tourist visa.
  • e-Visa will be valid from your intended date of arrival.
  • e-Visa will be valid for the amount of days you choose on your visa application.
  • You are free to choose the duration of stay up to 30 days.
  • We strongly recommend you not overstay prior to expiry of your authorized period of stay. If you stay beyond the duration of stay date (even if only for a few days) you will be fined up to 300 EUR for each day during the first 3 days of the delay. Ffines can be paid at the airports or borders. If the delay is more than 3 days, in addition to the fine, the holder will be deported. If the delay is more than 3 days, in addition to the fine, the holder will be deported.
  • All the foreign visitors staying in Azerbaijan for longer than 3 days to register with the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan within three days of arrival. You must submit a completed registration form, a copy of the biographic page of your passport and a copy of your visa to the State Migration Service either in person, via mail, or e-mail. Licensed hotels may assist their guests register, but travelers staying in personal homes, private apartments or un-licensed hotels must register themselves. Every individual traveler is responsible for ensuring that the registration has been done. Failure to register or registering late may result in a fine of between 300-400 AZN.

WHAT DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO APPLY FOR E-VISA?

You must send us the following documents:

  • A colored digital photo.
  • A copy of colored scan of your passport's main page. Your passport must be valid at least 6 months after your departure date from Azerbaijan.

HOW LONG DOES THE E-VISA APPLICATION PROCESS?

Applications take within 10 business days to process.

HOW MANY TIMES CAN I ENTER AZERBAIJAN WITH MY E-VISA?

e-Visa is a single entry tourist visa. You can enter Azerbaijan with your e-visa only one time.

DO I NEED TO GO TO THE EMBASSY OF AZERBAIJAN?

No, all the procedure for applying for e-Visa will be completed via e-mail between you and us. e-Visa will be sent electronically to you.

WHAT IF MY APPLICATION IS NOT APPROVED?

e-Visa application fee is refundable.

Application Visa Form
(as in passport)
(as in passport)
Yes

You have completed the first step of your visa application. A further instructions will be sent to your e-mail address.